This Indiana Stinging Nettle is foraged on several wooded areas in central Indian far away from any crop fields, roads, or walkways to ensure that they have not come into contact with any herbicides, insecticides, etc. Only the top few sets of leaves are harvested off each plant to ensure that the colony will continue to prosper.

After harvesting, the leaves are immediately double-rinsed, dried whole in small batches, then hand-crumbled into an air-tight container and stored in a cool, dark place until it is packaged for shipment.

Scientific Name: Urtica dioica
Common Name(s): Stinging Nettle, Nettle

Description: Singing Nettle is a plant of the nettle family Urticaceae that grows in full sun forest clearings in eastern and central North America. It has a single or branched stem with opposite leaves, stinging hairs, light green flowers in panicles, and leaves with toothed margins.

As far as nutrition is concerned, few other plants can match these beauties. They’re packed with iron, calcium, vitamins C, K, A, and B, as well as sodium, potassium, and phosphorus. Nettles are also surprisingly rich in antioxidants such as beta-carotene and lutein, and they have oodles of essential amino acids too!
$6.50
(Per 0.5oz)
Estimated delivery
Order Placed
Jul 22
Order Ships
Jul 24
Delivered
Jul 29
Need it sooner?
Hoosier Forager
Joined Jun 2023
Hoosier Forager
Visit store

Welcome to Hoosier Forager, your premier online destination for foraged goods straight from nature's bounty! We specialize in sourcing and curating a wide range of wild and foraged products, providing nature enthusiasts, chefs, and curious individuals with a unique shopping experience, and all proudly shipped from the great Hoosier state of Indiana!

We will continue to expand our product offerings, so please give us a follow to be notified and stay in the know when new products are made available!

At Hoosier Forager, we prioritize transparency and sustainability. Each product listing on our seller's page includes detailed information about the foraging practices used while harvesting, and all the steps in the preparation process that we follow to bring this product from nature to your door! We promote sustainable foraging practices, ensuring that the delicate ecosystems are respected and preserved for future generations. To guarantee freshness and quality, our foraged goods are carefully packaged to protect them during transit. We offer fast and reliable shipping options to ensure prompt delivery of your order.

Follow us on Instagram/TikTok @hoosierforager!
More from Hoosier Forager's shop
You might also like